Overview Designation Process Strategic Plan PDF Management Plans and Site Profiles Legislation Regulations National Estuaries Week NERRS Funding Summary For New Employees

National Estuaries Week – Photo Contest 2020

Congratulations to the 2020 National Estuaries Week photo contest winners. A panel of judges anonymously selected winning photos from more than 170 submissions. Thank you to all the photographers out there.

Learn

Jace Tunnell, Mission-Aransas Reserve, Texas

Jace Tunnell, Mission-Aransas Reserve, Texas
(Turtle permit number: USFWS TE830177-1, TPWD REH-0417-102)

Play

Nicholas Jacobs, Near ACE Basin Reserve, South Carolina

Nicholas Jacobs, Near ACE Basin Reserve, South Carolina

Smiles

Gene Wright, Old Woman Creek Reserve, Ohio

Gene Wright, Old Woman Creek Reserve, Ohio

Gene Wright, Old Woman Creek Reserve, Ohio

Gene Wright, Old Woman Creek Reserve, Ohio

Tom Muehleisen, San Francisco Bay Reserve, California

Tom Muehleisen, San Francisco Bay Reserve, California

Vista

Rob Auermuller, Jacques Cousteau Reserve, New Jersey

Rob Auermuller, Jacques Cousteau Reserve, New Jersey

Rob Auermuller, Jacques Cousteau Reserve, New Jersey

Rob Auermuller, Jacques Cousteau Reserve, New Jersey

JJessica McAlpine, Weeks Bay Reserve, Alabama

Jessica McAlpine, Weeks Bay Reserve, Alabama

Maureen Dewire, Narragansett Bay Reserve, Rhode Island

Maureen Dewire, Narragansett Bay Reserve, Rhode Island

Work

Abe Loven, Near North Carolina Reserve, North Carolina

Abe Loven, Near North Carolina Reserve, North Carolina

Jace Tunnell, Mission-Aransas Reserve, Texas

Jace Tunnell, Mission-Aransas Reserve, Texas

Gene Wright, Old Woman Creek Reserve, Ohio

Gene Wright, Old Woman Creek Reserve, Ohio

Honorable Mentions

Jace Tunnell, Mission-Aransas Reserve, Texas

Jace Tunnell, Mission-Aransas Reserve, Texas

Matthew Thayer, Chesapeake Bay Reserve, Virginia

Matthew Thayer, Chesapeake Bay Reserve, Virginia

Rob Auermuller, Jacques Cousteau Reserve, New Jersey

Rob Auermuller, Jacques Cousteau Reserve, New Jersey

Duane Draper, North Inlet-Winyah Bay Reserve, South Carolina

Duane Draper, North Inlet-Winyah Bay Reserve, South Carolina

Jace Tunnell, Mission-Aransas Reserve, Texas

Jace Tunnell, Mission-Aransas Reserve, Texas

Jace Tunnell, Mission-Aransas Reserve, Texas

Jace Tunnell, Mission-Aransas Reserve, Texas

Nicholas Jacobs, Near ACE Basin Reserve, South Carolina

Nicholas Jacobs, Near ACE Basin Reserve, South Carolina

Rosemary Kovacs, Old Woman Creek Reserve, Ohio

Rosemary Kovacs, Old Woman Creek Reserve, Ohio

Maureen Dewire, Narragansett Bay Reserve, Rhode Island

Maureen Dewire, Narragansett Bay Reserve, Rhode Island

Rauney Mitchell, Guana Tolomato Matanzas Reserve, Florida

Rauney Mitchell, Guana Tolomato Matanzas Reserve, Florida

Kayla Clauson, Narragansett Bay Reserve, Rhode Island

Kayla Clauson, Narragansett Bay Reserve, Rhode Island

Jessica McAlpine, Weeks Bay Reserve, Alabama

Jessica McAlpine, Weeks Bay Reserve, Alabama

Scott Eastman, Guana Tolomato Matanzas Reserve, Florida

Scott Eastman, Guana Tolomato Matanzas Reserve, Florida